Club Session Information

Please check the below chart which shows the sessions for 2019. If you have any specific queries on session details not covered below, please drop us an email. If you need a Club Membership form, you can download a PDF here or a Word version here.

Spring Term Timetable 2019

Monday Morning Group
7.30 – 8.30am

14 January
21 January
28 January
4 February
11 February
25 February
11 March
1 April 

Tuesday Morning Group
7.40 – 8.40am

15 January
12 February
26 February
26 March
2 April

Wednesday APS School Club
3.30 – 4.30pm

16 January
23 January
30 January
13 February
27 February
13 March
27 March
3 April

Wednesday Evening Group
4.30 – 6.30pm

16 January
23 January
30 January
13 February
27 February
13 March
27 March
3 April

Thursday Afternoon Group
4.30 – 5.30pm

17 January
14 February
28 February
14 March
28 March
4 April

Thursday Evening Group
5.30 – 7.00pm

17 January
24 January
31 January
7 February
14 February
28 February
14 March
28 March
4 April

Summer Term Timetable 2019

Monday Morning Group
7.30 – 8.30am

11 July
8 July
15 July

Tuesday Morning Group
7.40 – 8.40am

30 April
7 May
2 July
9 July
16 July

Wednesday APS School Club
3.30 – 4.30pm

24 April
8 May
3 July
10 July
17 July

Wednesday Evening Group
4.30 – 6.30pm

24 April
1 May
8 May
3 July
10 July
17 July

Thursday Afternoon Group
4.30 – 5.30pm

25 April
2 May
9 May
4 July
11 July

Thursday Evening Group
5.30 – 7.00pm

25 April
2 May
9 May
4 July
11 July

Session Costs and Abilities 2019

Monday Morning Group
7.30 – 8.30am

School: APS only
Year Group: 7–11 (11–16 years old)
Ability: Improver – advanced
Group Size: Max. 16

Autumn Term: £28 / 8 sessions
Spring Term: £28 / 8 sessions
Summer Term: £10.50 / 3 sessions
Pay as you play: n/a

Tuesday Morning Group
7.40 – 8.40am

School: Rhodes Avenue only
Year Group: 3–6 (7–11 years old)
Ability: Beginner
Group Size: Max. 22

Autumn Term: £31.50 / 7 sessions
Spring Term: £22.50 / 5 sessions
Summer Term: £22.50 / 5 sessions
Pay as you play: n/a

Wednesday APS School Club
3.30 – 4.30pm

School: APS only
Year Group: 7–11 (11–16 years old)
Ability: Beginner – intermediate
Group Size: Max. 32

Autumn Term: FREE / 11 sessions
Spring Term: FREE / 8 sessions
Summer Term: FREE / 5 sessions

Wednesday Evening Group
4.30 – 6.30pm

School: Any
Year Group: 7–13 (11–18 years old)
Ability: Improver (no beginners)
Group Size: Max. 26

Autumn Term: £60 / 12 sessions
Spring Term: £40 / 8 sessions
Summer Term: £30 / 6 sessions
Pay as you play: £8

Thursday Afternoon Group
4.30 – 5.30pm

School: Any
Year Group: 3–8 (7–13 years old)
Ability: Beginner
Group Size: Max. 20

Autumn Term: £40.50 / 9 sessions
Spring Term: £27 / 6 sessions
Summer Term: £22.50 / 5 sessions
Pay as you play: n/a

Thursday Evening Group
5.30 – 7.00pm

School: Secondary (any)
Year Group: 7–13 (11–18 years old)
Ability: Team (no beginners)
Group Size: Max. 26

Autumn Term: £45 / 12 sessions
Spring Term: £34 / 9 sessions
Summer Term: £19 / 5 sessions
Pay as you play: £6

Fixtures

Alexandra Park Junior Badminton Club is a founder and very active member of the London Junior Club League. The club hosts matches every season and enters all 5 age groups, in most instances having enough players to field 2 teams at each age group, that’s if we have enough transport!

January

Friendly & Final (Yr13)
Age group: Yr9/Yr5/Yr13
Date: Sunday 27th January
Venue: Harrow Leisure Centre, Christchurch Avenue, HA3 5BD

 

February

Haringey Schools Championships
Age group: KS3 Boys and Girls
Date: Friday 1 February
Venue: Dukes Aldridge Academy

Final
Age group: Yr11
Date: Saturday 9th February (provisional)
Venue: I&S

Match vs Heartlands School
Date: Wednesday 27th February
3.30-5.30pm

March

Friendly
Age group: Yr7/Yr5
Date: Sunday 10th March
Venue: Harrow Leisure Centre, Christchurch Avenue, HA3 5BD

April

Friendly & Final (Yr7)
Age group: Yr7/Yr9
Date: Sunday 7th April
Venue: Dome, North Hyde Lane, Southall, UB2 5RN

 

May

Finals
Age group: Yr9/Yr5
Date: Sunday 12th May
Venue: Dome, North Hyde Lane, Southall, UB2 5RN

June

Finals
Age group: Primary Team
Date: Sunday Sunday 2nd June
Venue: Dome, North Hyde Lane, Southall, UB2 5RN