Club Session Information

Please check the below chart which shows the sessions for 2019. If you have any specific queries on session details not covered below, please drop us an email. If you need a Club Membership form, you can download a PDF here or a Word version here.

Autumn Term Timetable 2019

Monday Morning Group
7.30 – 8.30am

16 September
23 September
30 September
7 October
14 October
28 October
4 November
11 November
18 November
25 November

Tuesday Morning Group
7.40 – 8.40am

10 September
24 September
1 October
8 October
15 October
29 October
5 November
12 November
19 November
26 November
3 December

Wednesday APS School Club
3.30 – 4.30pm

11 September
18 September
25 September
2 October
9 October
16 October
30 October
6 November
13 November
20 November
27 November

Wednesday Evening Group
4.30 – 6.30pm

11 September
18 September
25 September
2 October
9 October
16 October
30 October
6 November
13 November
20 November
27 November
4 December

Thursday Afternoon Group
4.30 – 5.30pm

12 September
19 September
3 October
10 October
17 October
7 November
14 November
21 November
28 November
5 December

Thursday Evening Group
5.30 – 7.00pm

12 September
19 September
3 October
10 October
17 October
7 November
14 November
21 November
28 November
5 December

Session Costs and Abilities 2019

Monday Morning Group
7.30 – 8.30am

School: APS only
Year Group: 7–11 (11–16 years old)
Ability: Improver – advanced
Group Size: Max. 16

Autumn Term: £35.00 / 10 sessions
Spring Term: TBC
Summer Term: TBC

Tuesday Morning Group
7.40 – 8.40am

School: Rhodes Avenue only
Year Group: 3–6 (7–11 years old)
Ability: Beginner
Group Size: Max. 22

Autumn Term: £55.00 / 11 sessions
Spring Term: TBC
Summer Term: TBC

Wednesday APS School Club
3.30 – 4.30pm

School: APS only
Year Group: 7–11 (11–16 years old)
Ability: Beginner – intermediate
Group Size: Max. 32

Autumn Term: FREE / 11 sessions
Spring Term: TBC
Summer Term: TBC

Wednesday Evening Group
4.30 – 6.30pm

School: Any
Year Group: 7–13 (11–18 years old)
Ability: Improver (no beginners)
Group Size: Max. 26

Autumn Term: £72 / 12 sessions
Spring Term: TBC
Summer Term: TBC

Thursday Afternoon Group
4.30 – 5.30pm

School: Any
Year Group: 3–8 (7–13 years old)
Ability: Beginner
Group Size: Max. 20

Autumn Term: £50.00 / 10 sessions
Spring Term: TBC
Summer Term: TBC

Thursday Evening Group
5.30 – 7.00pm

School: Secondary (any)
Year Group: 7–13 (11–18 years old)
Ability: Team (no beginners)
Group Size: Max. 26

Autumn Term: £45 / 10 sessions
Spring Term: TBC
Summer Term: TBC

Fixtures

Alexandra Park Junior Badminton Club is a founder and very active member of the London Junior Club League. The club enters all 5 age groups, in most instances having enough players to field 2 teams at each age group, that’s if we have enough transport!

September

Date: Saturday 14 September
Middlesex Restricted
Age groups: U18s Singles Doubles Mixed
Venue: The Dome, 237 North Hyde Lane, Southall, UB2 5TZ

Date: Sunday 15 September
Middlesex Restricted
Age groups: U14s Singles Doubles Mixed
Venue: The Dome, 237 North Hyde Lane, Southall, UB2 5TZ

Date: Saturday 21 September
Middlesex Restricted
Age groups: U12s and U16s Singles Mixed
Venue: The Dome, 237 North Hyde Lane, Southall UB2 5TZ

Date: Sunday 22 September
Middlesex Restricted
Age groups: U12s and U16s Doubles
Venue: The Dome, 237 North Hyde Lane, Southall UB2 5TZ

 

October

Date: Sunday 13 October
LJCL Friendly
Age groups: Yr13, Yr11, Yr9, Yr7
Venue: Harrow Leisure Centre, Christchurch Avenue, HA3 5BD
Time: 10.30-2.30pm

November

Date: Friday 8 November
Haringey Schools Championships
Age groups: KS4 Boys and Girls
Venue: Dukes Aldridge Academy
Time: 3.30pm

Date: Friday 22 November
Haringey Schools Championships
Age groups: KS3 Boys and Girls
Venue: Dukes Aldridge Academy
Time: 3.30pm

Date: Saturday 23 November
LJCL Friendly
Age groups: Yr11, Yr7
Venue: Isleworth & Syon School, Ridgeway Road, TW7 5LJ
Time: 1.00-5.00pm

January

Date: Sunday 26 January
LJCL
Age groups: Yr13 Final
Yr9, Yr7, Yr5 Friendlies
Venue: Harrow Leisure Centre, Christchurch Avenue, HA3 5BD
Time: 10.30-2.30pm

 

February

Date: Saturday 8 February
LJCL Final
Age group: Yr11
Venue: Isleworth & Syon School, Ridgeway Road, TW7 5LJ
Time: 1.00-5.00pm

March

Date: Sunday 8 March
Parent/Child Doubles Tournament
Venue: APS
Time: 1.30-5.30pm

Date: Sunday 29 March
LJCL Friendlies
Age groups: Yr9, Yr7, Yr5
Venue: Harrow Leisure Centre, Christchurch Avenue, HA3 5BD
Time: 10.30-2.30pm

April

Date: Sunday 26th April
LJCL Finals
Age groups: Yr9 and Yr5
Venue: The Dome, 237 North Hyde Lane, Southall UB2 5TZ
Time: 1.00-5.00pm

 

May

Date: Sunday 17 May
LJCL Finals
Age groups: Yr7
Venue: The Dome, 237 North Hyde Lane, Southall UB2 5TZ
Time: 1.00-5.00pm

June

Date: Sunday 14th June
LJCL Primary Team Tournament
Age groups: Yr6
Venue: The Dome, 237 North Hyde Lane, Southall UB2 5TZ
Time: 1.00-5.00pm